My Cart  |  My Account  |  Contact Us

 
Advanced Search

All-natural Skin care

Botanicals

Minerals

Natural Emulsifiers

Carrier Oils

Essential Oils

Natural Preservatives

Miscellaneous

Ingredients

EDEN’S KISS products are made from 100% truly natural ingredients: including locally grown organic flowers and herbs, vitamin-rich botanical oils, and pure essential oils. Brief details regarding many of the ingredients found in our products are set forth below.

Botanical Ingredients

Aloe vera gel (certified organic)
Aloe vera gel is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for its ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.

Aloe vera powder
Aloe vera leaf powder soothes and heals damaged and irritated skin.

Arrowroot powder
Arrowroot is a starch flour made from the root of the manoic plant. It is typically used in cooking as a thickener for dishes like soups and sauces. Its fine texture and white color make it an excellent additive for body powders—and a wonderful substitute for talc in body powders. It is useful for absorbing excess moisture.

Calendula (pot marigold)
Calendula or “Pot marigold” has a warm, woody scent. Calendula is an herb of ancient medical repute said to “comfort the heart and spirits.” The resin of the beautiful orange blossoms infused oil is very valuable for its powerful skin-healing properties. Calendula oil is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. We create our own calendula oil by infusing organic calendula flower tops in certified extra virgin olive oil.

Chickweed
Chickweed is a "drawing herb," once thought to remove toxins from the skin, now more typically explained as a microcirculatory stimulant for the skin. Chickweed may be employed to treat acne, abscesses of the skin, and eczema.

Cocoa powder
Cocoa powder has a rich, chocolate aroma. Cocoa powder comes from pulverized Cacao beans, which are rich in magnesium, calcium, iron, zinc, copper, manganese and potassium. They are also a good source of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, C, E and pantothenic acid.

Horsetail fern
Horsetail offers the most abundant source of silica in the plant kingdom. Silica is essential to collagen production. Horsetail fern therefore offers a vegan alternative to collagen treatments. Horsetail fern is said to firm and refresh the skin and promote healing.

Lavender
Lavender’s fragrant, purple spike-like flowers heal and soothe various skin complaints such as acne, skin allergies, inflammation, sunburn, wounds, dermatitis, and eczema.
The Romans, who gave the herb its name from the Latin lavare, to wash, used lavender as an after-bath perfume.

Myrrh powder
Myrrh gum resin powder is ideal for sensitive skin, mature skin, and has skin-regenerating properties that are beneficial to damaged skin. Myrrh is used a topical antiseptic for cuts, scrapes, scratches, and abrasions, and as an addition to toothpastes, mouthwashes, and gargles to control infections of the mouth and throat.

Oat starch
Oat starch is a white, free-flowing powder that has the combined attributes of talc and the soothing, anti-irritating attributes of oats.

Sugar (certified organic)
We use certified organic sugar for its exfoliating qualities in our organic sugar body scrubs. Organic sugar has a light molasses scent and a light golden color. It is generally too abrasive for use on the face and neck area but when used on the body, especially hands, feet and ankles, heels, elbows, knees and everywhere else, it is superb. Sugar cane produces a natural form of glycolic acid, the same as chemically produced in hydroxy acids. Also known as a demulcent, which is a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.

Plantain
The common plantain grows throughout the United States. In most places, it is seen as a noxious, invasive weed. It is, however, a useful little plant. The leaves are edible, often used raw in salads and cooked as greens. Older leaves have a stronger, sometimes objectionable flavor, and can be tough and stringy, but can be used to make tea. Plantain is very high in vitamins A and C and in calcium. Medicinally, plantain leaves have been used to relieve the pain of bee stings and insect bites, stop the itching of poison ivy and other allergic rashes, and promote healing in sores and bruises. Plantain leaf offers antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, and is a natural emollient. Plantain tea can be used as a mouthwash to help heal and prevent sores in the mouth, and as an expectorant.

Rose, damask and centifolia
Rose petals have been used for their skin softening properties and pleasant fragrance. They are said to have sedative, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Rose hydrosol (certified organic)
Rose hydrosol is the byproduct of the steam distillation of fresh rose petals. Rose hydrosol has been used for centuries in cosmetics. This true floral water is a natural hydrator and anti-irritant. It is an excellent soothing agent for dry, sensitive skin.

St. John’s Wort
St. John’ Wort grows wild in meadows and wasteland areas. It has beautiful yellow, star-like blossoms. We infuse St. John’s Wort in certified organic extra virgin olive oil. For external application, St. John’s Wort oil (Hypercium) is suitable for all types of skin, especially if oily and/or inflamed. This herb is recommended for its ability to help heal wounds, burns and sunburn, damaged skin, eczema, and dermatitis. As a natural, anti-inflammatory, St. John’s Wort is useful for muscular aches and may give relief to sufferers of shingles.

Tapioca starch
Tapioca starch is derived from the root of the Manihot Esculenta plant. Tapioca starch is a very light, fluffy, silky powder, which makes it a nice additive to a body powder. It’s useful for absorbing excess moisture.

Violet, blue
The blue violet (sweet violet) has beautiful, softly fragrant purple flowers that contain an abundance of vitamins A and D. Both the blossoms and the leaves have antiseptic properties. Some sources attribute anti-inflammatory properties to this plant.

Back to top

Mineral Ingredients

Kaolin clay
White kaolin, also known as China or white clay, is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types.

Rose Clay
Rose clay, also known as pink clay, is a mild kaolin clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving the skin’s circulation.

Back to top

Natural Emulsifiers

Beeswax
Natural beeswax has the beautiful, sweet smell of honey and a light, golden color. The beeswax pellets we use in our products have been filtered to remove any impurities. Beeswax is taken from the hive, where it is used to secure the walls of the honeycomb. It is used in creams and lotions to help emulsify oil and water so they don't separate in the finished product. It is particularly effective at this job when combined with borax. Products containing beeswax form an effective barrier, protecting the skin for harsh environmental conditions.

Lecithin (soy source)
Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids that can be found in plants (and animals) cells. It has been used in the food and cosmetic industry as a lipophilic emulsifier and thickener. Lecithin is very rich in the B complex vitamins and is highly nutritive for the skin and hair. Note: the lecithin we use in our products is vegetarian quality.

Back to top

Carrier Oils

Avocado (cold pressed)
Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Pantothenic Acid), vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerative qualities.

Borage Seed
Borage seed, commonly known as the starflower, is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid, and contains important vitamins and minerals beneficial in regenerating new skin cells in damaged skin. An anti-inflammatory and very soothing, borage oil is excellent for mature or dry skin.

Carrot
Carrot oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot oil helps to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin, and it balances the moisture in skin. Excellent for damaged and mature skin.

Coconut, virgin (certified organic)
Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores; light and non-greasy, it absorbs readily into the skin. Virgin coconut has not been deodorized. It retains the delicious aroma of fresh coconuts.

Evening Primrose
Evening primrose oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil for the skin because it is high in the essential fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to obtain these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening Primrose oil is recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Jojoba (certified organic, oil from first pressing)
Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba is a cold pressed ester from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Jojoba Oil is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it has very good effects on the skin, acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. May be used in toiletries, soaps, it is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Olive, extra virgin (certified organic)
Called "liquid gold" by ancient Greeks, olive oil hails from the olives, which grow on the branches of olive trees, a symbol of abundance, glory and peace. Olive oil is high in oleic acid and therefore is a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place. It is useful when applied externally for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin.

Mango Butter
Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It is similar to Cocoa butter. Mango butter is very emollient and lends protection against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. Mango butter also reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.

Meadowfoam
Meadowfoam oil moisturizes the skin and helps prevent moisture loss; its outstanding oxidative lends stability to other oils.

Rosehip (certified organic)
Rose hip seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals, and natural anti-oxidant properties that help improve the elasticity of the skin, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, and reduce the formation of wrinkles and scarring.

Sesame
Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain the integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.

Shea
Obtained by cold pressing of the fruits (seeds) of the karite tree. During the pressing of the butter, a liquid fraction appears as Shea Oil. Shea Oil offers an elegant feel, but also promotes anti-inflammatory properties due to its natural phytosterol content. Due to its high content of unsaponifiables, Shea offers protection of the skin against weather, sun and aging, elimination and superficial irritations. Shea is well known to assist dryness, dermatitis and eczema, and burns.

Sunflower (certified organic, cold pressed, high oleic)
High oleic sunflower oil is cold pressed from sunflower seeds specially cultivated to produce an oil high in monosaturates. The oil is naturally more stable and resistant to rancidity. It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good ingredient for cell regeneration and is highly recommended for mature or damaged skin.

Sweet almond
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis, and itchy, dry, and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E. Sweet Almond oil is light and easily penetrates the skin. It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity.

Back to top

Essential Oils

Essential oils are 100% pure natural botanical oils that are extracted from plants, usually by steam distillation or cold expression of the plant’s volatile oils. Essential oils act upon us through our sense of smell and by absorption through the skin to support the wellness of body, mind, and spirit. See below for more information about individual essential oils.

Balsam Peru
Balsam Peru has a rich, earthy, vanilla-like scent – is used to treat asthma, rheumatism, and external wounds. It is also used for ulcers and chapped skin.

Bergamot
Bergamot’s antiseptic and antiviral qualities are beneficial in relieving skin irritation, balancing an oil complexion, and helping relieve depression and anxiety.

Benzoin
Benzoin has a pleasing, vanilla-like scent. This oil is excellent for dry, wrinkled skin. It promotes elasticity and skin renewal.

Bois de Rose (rosewood)
Bois de Rose is excellent for sensitive and inflamed skin. It stimulates cell and tissue rejuvenation.

Calendula
Calendula oil is used in skin care to treat burns, cuts, eczema, oily skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes and wounds. Calendula’s carotene, saponins, and bitter principles make this oil an excellent anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, and anti-bacterial agent with extraordinary skin healing properties.

Carrot seed
Carrot seed essential oil, Daucus carota, has an earthy and woody aroma. Carrot seed essential oil is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. Carrot seed oil is useful for balancing oily and dry skin, and caring for mature skin.

Carrot root
Carrot root oil is rich in beta-carotene, vitamins A and E, and pro vitamin A, which help to balance the moisture in our skin, soothe, and heal dry, chapped and cracked skin.

Chamomile, Roman
Chamomile, Roman has a sweet, apple-like scent. It’s one of the primary essential oils used to calm, comfort and sedate a restless spirit and to help relieve irritated, inflamed skin conditions.

Chamomile, German
Chamomile, German has a sweet, herbaceous aroma. This oil contains a very high content of azulene, a substance with excellent antibacterial properties, which makes this oil one of the best anti-inflammatories for any skin type.

Clary sage
Clary sage is hormone-regulating oil that is beneficial for aging skin, wrinkles, treating acne, and inflamed skin.

Fennel
Fennel has an aromatic, licorice scent. Fennel is detoxifying and helps tone and rejuvenates dull, oily, mature complexions.

Frankincense
Frankincense has a smoky, musky scent. It’s been used thousands of years by the Egyptians, the Chinese, and the peoples of the Indian subcontinent. It is recommended as an effective safe, healing, anti-inflammatory and astringent for use on dry, aging skin.

Galbanum
Galbanum is a beneficial ancient oil with analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antiseptic properties that helps tone the skin, heals scar tissue, calm inflammation, and rejuvenates aging, wrinkled skin.

Geranium, rose
Rose geranium has an earthy, flowery, rose-like scent with uplifting and balancing properties. It’s excellent for all skin types. It possesses astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties, promotes circulation, balances the production of sebum, and is beneficial in treating acne, broken capillaries, congested skin, dermatitis, mature skin, and oily complexion.

Hyssop
Hyssop possesses astringent, antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial properties that are beneficial in treating dermatitis, eczema, inflammation, bruises and wounds.

Helichrysum
Helichrysum is also known as Everlasting or Immortelle-- a form of straw flower. It has a distinctive warm, herbal aroma with pungent undertones. It has highly anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and possesses the strongest anti-inflammatory properties of all the essential oil useful in treating inflamed skin, acne, allergic skin conditions, burns, cuts, dermatitis, spots, and eczema.

Jasmine
Jasmine oil has a beautiful, rich, floral aroma that is irresistible. Its aroma is soothing and calming and can bring about a restful state for those who are suffering from depression and nervous tension. It’s often used as an aphrodisiac. Jasmine is beneficial to the treatment of dry, irritated, sensitive skin. It can relieve headaches, ease muscle cramping, invigorates dry or aging skin, and aids in the healing of wounds.

Juniper berry
Juniper berry essential oil possesses a warm, woody, peppery, pine aroma that is uplifting and strengthening. Juniper berry oil is highly antiseptic and astringent. It was used by Native Americans to purify the air. It is antiseptic and is useful in formulations to aid colds and flu. Juniper berry oil can be used as an astringent for the skin and hair and in anti-cellulite massage blends.

Lavender
Lavender is a gentle oil with a soft, floral herbal scent. Known for its calming, relaxing & soothing effects, Lavender is said to balance the central nervous system it is both a tonic and sedative. It can cure headaches and bring restful sleep. Lavender has a well-established tradition as a folk remedy. Suitable for all skin types, Lavender’s fragrant, purple spike-like flowers heal and soothe various skin complaints such as acne, skin allergies, inflammation, sunburn, wounds, dermatitis, and eczema.

Lemon
The scent of lemon oil is fresh and uplifting. Lemon oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant, purifying, and astringent properties that make it useful for oily skin.

Lemon Tea Tree
Lemon tea tree essential oil possesses a lovely lemon aroma, and it has the same anti-bacterial properties of the common tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) oil. It also works as an effective insect repellent. It has a clearer lemon scent than does lemongrass or citronella. Lemon tea tree relaxes the mind and eases stress.

Mandarin, red
Red mandarin is beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes calmness and a sense of well-being.

Manuka
Manuka has a pleasant musky, honey-like scent. The oil has analgesic, antifungal, and antibacterial properties. Manuka has the five times the antiseptic properties of tea tree oil.

Myrrh
Myrrh essential oil possesses a rich, earthy, woody and balsamic aroma. Myrrh has powerful antiseptic and astringent qualities that are beneficial in wound healing.

Neroli (Orange blossom)
Neroli is citrus oil extracted from the flowers of the bitter orange. True orange blossom oil is a rich yet delicate warm floral with deeply soothing effects, is used to fight depression, frigidity, insomnia, mature skin, scars, shock, stress, and stretch marks. It has strong antibacterial properties and is often used as an aphrodisiac. Its antibacterial, fungicidal, and healing properties make this precious oil one of the best oils for addressing the needs of dry, aging skin, problem skin (broken capillaries, seborrhea, and pimples), scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles.

Palmarosa
Palmarosa has a sweet, soothing, rosy-floral fragrance. It is balancing and regenerative for dry, mature, cracked or chapped skin. Palmarosa is very gentle to the skin, antiseptic, hydrating, and encourages skin renewal. It is valuable for treating acne, dermatitis, eczema, dry skin, scars, and wrinkles.

Parsley seed
Parsley has antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent properties and is high in vitamins A and C.

Calendula (pot marigold)
Calendula or “Pot marigold” has a warm, woody scent. Calendula is an herb of ancient medical repute said to “comfort the heart and spirits.” The resin of the beautiful orange blossoms infused oil is very valuable for its powerful skin-healing properties. Calendula oil is most recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions. We create our own calendula oil by infusing organic calendula flower tops in certified extra virgin olive oil.

Petitgrain
Petitgrain has a fresh, floral, citrus, slightly woody fragrance. This oil has antiseptic and toning properties that are beneficial for treating acne, and oily skin.

Pink Grapefruit
Pink grapefruit essential oil, Citrus paradisi, is aromatically sweeter than white grapefruit oil. Grapefruit has a fresh, clean, uplifting aroma. It is wonderfully uplifting and within aromatherapy work, it is used to help treat mood swings, anger, depression and stress. Pink grapefruit essential oil is a good astringent for balancing oily skin and hair, and is a useful aid in cellulite mobilization and elimination.

Rose
One of the most beloved of all scents, rose oil is one of the most precious essential oils; a perfumer needs 60,000 roses to produce one ounce of pure essential oil. (This is why this precious oil is so expensive). When inhaled, the rose’s warm, floral, scent helps uplift the spirit, relieve anxiety and depression. Rose oil possesses antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties and is beneficial for treating dry, aging, wrinkled skin as it moisturizes, tones and rejuvenates skin cells. Rose hips (rosa mosqueta) are incredibly rich in vitamins A, B, E, K, and especially C.

Rosemary
Rosemary is astringent, antiseptic, stimulates skin circulation and tone, speeds the healing of wounds and burns, it is beneficial to all skin types, particularly oily, acne-prone skin.

Sandalwood
Sandalwood is balancing, lubricating and useful in all types of skin care; it soothes irritated, inflamed skin and rejuvenates dry, mature skin. Its warm sweet scent is very soothing for the nervous system and is also used in many aphrodisiac blends.

Sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn (berry) oil, with its unsurpassed natural source of vitamin A and E, carotenes and flavonoids, has general nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action that oil effectively combats wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of prematurely aging skin. It promotes healing of burns, wounds, and eczema.

Sweet Marjoram
Sweet Marjoram has a sweet, herbaceous, spicy scent. It has beneficial anti-inflammatory properties.

Thyme
Thyme has strong anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-viral qualities that are useful in energizing, toning, and purifying the skin.

Vanilla
Vanilla oil is often said to have aphrodisiac qualities. It has been used in the treatment of impotency and frigidity. It can also be used as a relaxant for nervous tension and stress.

Yarrow
Yarrow, rich in azulene, has beneficial anti-inflammatory and astringent properties that help relieve dry, inflamed, itchy skin conditions.

Ylang ylang
Intensely sweet, tropical floral fragrance with an exotic hint of spice it is aphrodisiac, euphoric, and antispasmodic. One of the most relaxing fragrances to both mind and body, lowering blood pressure and acting as a natural antidepressant. Ylang ylang balances the production of sebum.

Back to top

Natural Preservatives

Apple cider vinegar (certified organic)
Vinegar has been used for over 10,000 years as a preservative, cleaning agent, beauty agent and as medicine. It is created by fermenting the juice of apples. Apple cider vinegar is well known for many of its internal uses, but is also extremely therapeutic when used externally. It helps to maintain healthy skin and hair by restoring a healthy pH level. It soothes sunburn, cleanses and disinfects wounds, helps to heal bruises, helps with itchy scalp, dandruff and hair loss and soothes aches and pains. Used in bath water or in a clay facial or body wrap, it can help soothe itchy, irritated skin and help dissolve excess fatty deposits near the surface of the skin.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, nontoxic.

Honey
Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and totalities purposes. Honey is full of vitamins(C, D, E,) minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties.

Rosemary oil extract
Rosemary oil extract acts as a natural anti-oxidant.

Vitamin E
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble composed of eight naturally occurring compounds. The most important and well-known biological function of vitamin E is related to its anti-oxidant function. When used topically, vitamin E can help heal acne, promote wound healing, and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure.

Back to top

Misc. Ingredients

Glycerin (vegetable, kosher)
Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalis to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin is nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

Back to top

Solution Graphics